CWDM4-Pigtail and Z-Block Subassembly

CWDM4-Pigtail and Z-Block Subassembly

Fiber pigtails provide high-quality performance and ease of connection to patch cords and devices. They can be attached using fusion or mechanical splicing, and they simplify fiber termination and save time and labor costs.

CWDM4 is an optical multiplexer/demultiplexer that transmits four wavelengths in one single optical fiber at 20nm intervals. It can be used to expand bandwidth on existing fiber infrastructure and alleviate fiber exhaustion.

1. CWDM4 is based on Z-block technology of thin film filter (TFF)

The CWDM4 is an eight-channel Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM) module that provides a cost-effective solution for connecting 100GbE ports over single mode fiber (SMF). It can be used to connect two optical transceiver modules at each end of a network, and it can be easily upgraded to support higher data rates in the future. It is also easy to troubleshoot, thanks to its monitor port.

CWDM4 uses Z-block technology to combine or separate 8 channels using ITU standard 20nm channel spacing. It can be configured to work as either a MUX or DEMUX, depending on the application. Fiberinthebox offers a full po folio of CWDM Mux Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all applications, including Gigabit Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, CATV and Fibre Channel.

The CWDM4 module is built with high-precision optical thin film coating, precision dicing and polishing, micro-optic assembly and high-volume automatic production manufacturing. It is Telcordia-1221/1209-CORE compliant and has low insertion loss, low PDL, high isolation and excellent cwdm-4-pigtail thermal stability. The CWDM4 is ideal for use in metro and access networks, providing a cost-effective solution for connecting 100GbE connections over single mode fiber. It can be used in combination with any standard transceiver module, and can support up to 10Km transmission distance on G.652 types of SMF. It requires only two strands of SMF terminated with LC optical connectors.

2. CWDM4 is based on ITL technology of optical comb filter

CWDM4 is the current mainstream optical module of 100G overseas cloud computing data center. It supports point-to-point distance of up to 2 km on single mode fiber. It enables cost-effective deployment of 100Gb/s links over long distances. Its transmission distance is much higher than 100G SR4 and LR4 modules, which can only reach up to 500 meters. Moreover, it is more economical than multimode transceivers, which require eight fibers for parallel transmission.

The CWDM4 module uses four CWDM grid optical wavelengths to carry 25Gb/s Ethernet signals. It also performs error correction (FEC) and provides backward compatibility with two 100Gb/s Ethernet ports. The interface is compatible with the QSFP28 MSA and uses a dual duplex LC connector.

Its integrated optical comb filter has a channel spacing of 20 nm and a tolerance to temperature drift. The optical comb filter consists of several cascaded MZI interference arms. It has a low insertion loss and high stability, making it an ideal choice for DWDM applications.

E-Sky 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver modules are compatible with a wide range of brand services and switches in the market. They have passed rigorous quality control and compatibility testing before Network Server leaving the factory, ensuring that you receive high-quality products. In addition, our optical modules are fully compliant with the industry standards, making them a great fit for your network.

3. CWDM4 is based on AWG technology of optical waveguide

The AWG technology of optical waveguide has a wide application in data center applications. It has a small size, easy assembly process, and high reliability. It is the best alternative to TFF technology, which has a large loss and difficult processing. AWG technology also has a lower power consumption.

AWG chips consist of two layers, a lower silica cladding and a core silicon waveguide. The cladding is deposited by thermal oxide and the core is etched to form the waveguide structure. The resulting structure has a 40deg reflection mirror. To minimize the transmission loss, it is important to have a flat end face. This can be accomplished by polishing with ceria particles on an iron plate for 30 min. The reflected light is then focused by the PD array.

In a CWDM4 module, the TX chip contains four III-V/Si hybrid integrated lasers and 4 MZ optical modulators. The TX chip uses a direct bonding technique to integrate the III-V material for gain and the Si waveguide for mode selection. Its high-speed modulation uses multi-stage electrodes to reduce the attenuation of high-speed signals.

The PD array consists of four top-illuminated positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photodetector chips. The PD chip is connected to the AWG chip with a pigtail. The pigtail has a loss of 1 dB. This loss comes from the transmission losses of the AWG and the PD, as well as the coupling loss between the AWG and the fiber.

4. CWDM4 is based on Z-block technology of oblique prism

The Z-block subassembly consists of optical components at the RX end of high-speed transceivers. It integrates the receptacle, collimator, PD array, and lens array. The design and assembly of the Z-block is based on HYC’s advanced optical design& simulation, precision optic coupling & assembly & testing, and back-end processing capabilities. It features low insertion loss, low PDL, and high isolation.

The CWDM4 module consists of eight TFF filters, which are pasted on an oblique prism in two groups. One group is used for multiplexing and the other is used for demultiplexing. Each filter has a transmission wavelength of 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm. The optical signal at the common end passes through the oblique prism and is focused on a photodetector array by a microlens. The output of the photodetector array is then digitized by a photodiode.

CWDM4 is a hot-pluggable 100Gbp/s optical transceiver module that supports four channels of 25Gbp/s serial data transmission over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF). It uses the CWDM MUX/DEMUX technology to multiplex and demultiplex 4 x 25Gbps lanes into one channel of 100Gbp/s Ethernet. It is compliant with the CWDM4 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and uses LC duplex connectors. It can reach up to 2km over SMF and is suitable for telecommunication and data center applications. It can be easily installed in the existing network and requires no external power supply or cooling.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *